Memorable Manitobans: Cameron Nelson Wilson “Cam” Shewan (1912-2001)

Cameron Nelson Wilson Shewan

Fireman, athlete.

Born at Winnipeg on 26 December 1912, son of fireman Leslie Shewan (1882-1953) and Mary Adeline Cameron (?-1935), he attended the old St. John’s College School, St. John’s High School, and took three years of university studies. He played amateur hockey locally with the Winnipeg Monarchs in the 1930s, and later, in England before the Second World War, with the Wembley Lions in the All-Canadian British League, where he would meet his wife, Monica Rust Phyllis (1915-1996). The couple married in 1938 at St. John’s Cathedral and had one daughter, Lesley Jacqueline Shewan (wife of Leon Rouillier).

For a time, he worked as a Constable with the Investigative Department of the Canadian Pacific Railway. He joined the Winnipeg Fire Department in 1941, but shortly thereafter went to Europe, serving as a navigator with the Royal Canadian Air Force. He returned from active service and rejoined the Fire Department, where he would serve as Deputy Fire Chief before becoming Fire Chief of the Inner City Fire Department and the Unified Winnipeg Fire Department (1967-1977). He retired in December 1977, having served 37.5 years with the force and was awarded the Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal for his community service.

He died at the Grace Hospital on 6 July 2001.