Memorable Manitobans: Charles Lewis Shaw (1863-1911)

Lawyer, journalist.

Born at Perth, Ontario on 16 February 1863, son of MLA William McNairn Shaw and Eliza J. Shaw, he was educated at Trinity College (Toronto). He was called to Manitoba Bar in 1884 and practiced law at Edmonton where he was a popular after-dinner speaker. Later in 1884, he accompanied the Gordon Relief Expedition to Egypt as a correspondent for the Winnipeg Times newspaper. Afterwards he saw service in Turkey and as a Boer War correspondent for a syndicate of Canadian newspapers. In 1905, he married Isabelle Thompson of Toronto. They had no children. Around the time of his marriage, Shaw commenced employment with the Winnipeg Telegram newspaper. Toward the end of his life, he resumed the practice of law while continuing to do special work for the newspaper. He died at Winnipeg on 15 June 1911.