Memorable Manitobans: Alexander W. Shaw (1867-?)

Alexander W. Shaw

Mechanic, businessman.

Born in Bolton, Ontario on 20 October 1867, son of Irwin and Margaret Shaw, he attended public schools at Alton and Brampton, then private school at Toronto. During his student days, he spent summer months working as a mechanic in Canada and the United States. He apprenticed for four years as as machinist in the Dominion Agricultural Works then worked for a year building bridges and piles for the Canadian Pacific Railway. He then operated the plant for the Wind Engine and Pump Company at Toronto until taking a position as machinist for the John Doty Engine Works for two years starting in 1890.

He then went to Niagara Falls, New York and assisted in the construction of the power plant there. He attended business college at Buffalo and Niagara Falls then returned to Brampton in 1893, to spend five years as deputy governor of the Brampton Jail. In 1898 he moved to Oshawa where he became manager of the Toronto Lock Company, later moving to the Polson Iron Works. He moved to Brandon in June 1900 to become a mechanic for the Brandon Machine Works, returning to the Polson Iron Works a few months later. Soon afterwards he was appointed Chief Engineer of the pumping station at Brandon, holding this position until a new water works plant was built at Brandon in 1909, when he became Superintendent and Chief Engineer. He was also President and a member of the board of directors of the Brandon Sandstone Brick Company.

On 20 February 1902, he married Ella C. Modeland (?-?) at Brampton, Ontario. He belonged to the Presbyterian church, IOOF, Knights of Pythias, Canadian Order of Foresters, and Brandon Board of Trade.