Memorable Manitobans: George Edward Sharpe (1908-1985)

George Edward Sharpe

Businessman, Mayor of Winnipeg (1955-1956).

Born at Winnipeg on 6 November 1908, he was educated at Earl Grey School and Kelvin High School, and graduated with an electrical engineering degree from the University of Manitoba, in 1933. He took over the family business, Sharpe’s Limited, in 1937 and was President of the company until his death. He served on the board of directors of CP Air, Monarch Life Assurance Company, Canada Trust, Canadian Breweries Limited, and Canadian Reinsurance Company.

He was a Winnipeg city councillor (1946-1954) and Mayor (1955-1956). He served on the boards of Salvation Army, St. Amant Centre, Victoria Hospital, Canadian Cancer Society (Manitoba Division), Canadian Council of Christians and Jews, Age and Opportunity Bureau, Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra, Winnipeg Clinic Research Foundation, Winnipeg Enterprises Corporation, Victorian Order of Nurses, Westminster United Church, and The Winnipeg Foundation.

On 18 September 1935, he married Mona Jean Tier (1910-1990, daughter of William Tier) and they had two daughters. He was President of the Winnipeg Chamber of Commerce (1960-1961), Motor Country Club (1960-?), Winnipeg Winter Club, and Lions Club. He was a member of the Shriners, Fellowship Club, St. Charles Country Club, and Manitoba Club.

He died at Winnipeg on 20 November 1985 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.