Memorable Manitobans: Mitchell William Sharp (1911-2004)

Economist, Member of Parliament.

Born in the Rural Municipality of Rosser on 11 May 1911, son of Thomas Sharp (1886-1969) and Elizabeth Little (1888-?), his initial years were spent at 1674 Elgin Avenue West in Brooklands (1911-?) and 466 Toronto Street (1915-1916) and 583 Furby Street (1921) in Winnipeg. He was educated at Linwood School and in the Winnipeg School Division. He received an Isbister Scholarship (1933) and completed post-graduate studies at the University of Manitoba (BA 1934) and the London School of Economics. During this time, he supported himself by writing on the grain trade as an staff employee of the statistics firm of W. Sanford Evans (Sanford Evans Statistical Service) and as an economist (1938-1942) with James Ritchardson and Sons Limited. While attending university, he met Margaret Anna Anderson “Daisy” Boyd (c1906-1975, daughter of John Boyd) around 1933 and married her at the St. James United Church on 23 April 1938. They had one natural son, as well as a British Home Child temporary ward, Lawrence Holden, who lived with them in Canada amid The Blitz on his London (England) home in Second World War. He would remarry twice more, in 1976 to Jeannette Dugal (c1921-1998), and in 2001 to Jeanne d’Arc Labrecque.

His lengthy career in public service began in January 1942 with the Department of Finance. He was promoted to Assistant to the Deputy Minister (1946-1947) before accepting the job as the director of the Department of Finance’s Economic Policy Division. From 1951 to 1957, he was the Associate Deputy Minister of Trade and Commerce, responsible for international trade relations. He then served a short term as the Deputy Minister of Trade and Commerce.

In 1963, he was elected as a Member of Parliament representing Eglinton (Ontario). He was given the portfolio of Minister of Trade and Commerce. From 1965 through 1968, he was the Minister of Finance. He started the practice of Finance Ministers presenting budgets wearing new shoes, in 1966. Other ministerial positions included Secretary of State for External Affairs (1968-1974), President of the Privy Council (1974-1978), Leader of the Government in the House of Commons (1974-1978), and was Acting Prime Minister of Canada on several occasions during the 1960s and 1970s. He resigned as a parliamentarian in 1978.

He re-entered the private sector as the commissioner of the Northern Pipeline Agency from 1978 until 1988. He served as a co-chairman of a task force on conflict of interest and published a report on ethical conduct in the public service in 1984. Other posts included head of the Canadian group and deputy chairman of the Trilateral Commission (1976 to 1986). From 1988 through 1993, he served as a policy associate with Strategion. He was a personal adviser to Prime Minister Jean Chrétien from 1993 to 2003, a job for which he was paid $1 a year.

For his contributions, he was invested to the Order of Canada as an Officer (1984) and Companion (1999), a recipient of the Canadian Centennial Medal (1967), Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal (1977), 125th Anniversary of Canadian Confederation Medal (1992), and Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal (2002), and was given Honourary Doctor of Law degrees by the University of Manitoba (1965), University of Western Ontario (1977), Carleton University (1994), and McMaster University (1995).

On 22 February 2004, he fell and broke his collarbone in his home. He was taken to an Ottawa hospital where he was diagnosed with an aggressive form of prostate cancer, which claimed his life on 19 March 2004. He was buried at Ottawa.