Memorable Manitobans: William Alexander Shannon (1883-?)

William Alexander Shannon

Educator, insurance underwriter.

Born in Ireland in January 1883, he graduated from the Royal University of Dublin (BA) then immigrated to Canada in 1903 where he met Jessie May Gillies (1882-?). The couple married at Winnipeg on 27 April 1907 and had at least five children: Ainslie Constance Shannon (1907-?), Jessie Eileen Shannon (1909-1985), George Roland Gillies Shannon (1911-1944), Robert Shannon (c1917-?), and Mary Shannon (c1919-?).

He began teaching around 1907 and was the Principal of Winnipegosis School (?-1909) and Baldur School (1909-1913) before being hired by the St. Boniface School Board. He served as Vice-Principal of Tache School (1913-1916) and Principal of King George V School (1916-1919). He resigned his position at a heated school board meeting on 21 August 1919. Within a month, he joined the Mutual Life Assurance Company of Canada and announced that he would run as a local school trustee.

He quickly gained a reputation as an underwriter, amassing over $100,000 in business in his first four months on the job. He qualified for the company’s Century Club, serving as its President (c1921-1922). Over the next two years, his sales totalled over $1 million. Around October 1922, he was named Provincial Manager for Manitoba for the The Ontario Equitable Life and Accident Insurance Company, based in the Lindsay Building. In August 1923, he refused an offer from the St. Boniface School Board to resume the position of Principal at Tache School. While living in the Norwood area, he was an officer of St. Philip’s Anglican Church.

By September 1925, he was promoted to the position of Agency Supervisor and moved to London, Ontario. His whereabouts after this time are unknown.