Memorable Manitobans: Dorothy Gladys Crate Settee (1930-2004)

Community activist, educator.

Born at Fisher River Cree Nation on 24 July 1930, daughter of Michael and Janet Crate, she later moved to Winnipeg. While raising her six children, she billeted northern students, took in foster children, cleaned houses and sold Tupperware. Later, she worked for the Manitoba Indian Brotherhood (MIB, now Assembly of Manitoba Chiefs) in health programs and “was instrumental in establishing the interpreter programs at the Health Sciences Centre.” In 1975, the MIB named her “Woman of the Year.” She taught Cree and tested the proficiency of students at the University of Manitoba and Winnipeg School Division, and she translated government documents into Cree and syllabic. In addition to her work in linguistics, she and her husband Lawrence Harold Settee (1922-2006) were pastors at the Indian and Metis Pentecostal Church and she worked at the Northend Community Ministry (Stella Mission) and St. Matthew’s Anglican Church. She died on 24 June 2004 and was buried in the Fisher River Community Cemetery.