Memorable Manitobans: Edward Alexander Sellers (1916-1985)

Edward Alexander Sellers

Physician.

Born in Winnipeg on 14 September 1916, son of Henry E. Sellers and Irene Maulson (1886-1941), he was educated at Ridley College (St. Catharines, Ontario) and the University of Manitoba, receiving an MD degree and Gold Medal in Medicine from the latter in 1939. Active in the Royal Canadian Navy Reserves, he served as Surgeon Lieutenant during the Second World War at HMCS Naden (1939-1940), HMCS Prince Robert (1940-1941), HMCS Royal Roads (1941-?), and HMCS Swansea (1945). Following his military discharge, he went to Toronto where he received a doctorate in physiology, under the supervision of Dr. Charles H. Best, from the University of Toronto. In 1955, he was appointed Chief Superintendent of the Defence Research Medical Laboratories at Downsview, Ontario, serving until 1958. He was later Head of the Pharmacology Department at the University of Toronto and was founding director of the Banting & Best Diabetes Centre. He played active roles in the H. E. Sellers Foundation and the McLaughlin Foundation. On 9 October 1939, he married Jean Moncrieff (1918-1994), sister of Ernest H. Moncrieff, at Victoria, British Columbia. They had three sons. He died in Medonte Township, Ontario on 28 August 1985.