Memorable Manitobans: David Franklin “Dave” Seeley (1943-2006)

Building contractor, fireman.

Born at Dauphin on 11 January 1943, son of Edwin Argent Seeley (1909-1971) and Rose Gertrude Ludman (1915-2015), he attended school in Dauphin. He worked in heavy construction as a private contractor, just as his father, grandfather, and brother, Gordon had done. The Seeley family celebrated 100 years in the contracting business in Dauphin in 2006.

He joined the Dauphin Fire Department in 1962, being appointed Assistant Deputy Chief in 1967 and Deputy Chief in 1973, and serving as Fire Chief from 1983 to 2005. He was a long-time member of the Manitoba Association of Fire Chiefs, serving two terms as President, and was awarded an Honourary Life Membership. He held the Fire Services Exemplary Services Medal with two bars, as well as the MAFC Fire Service Award. He created and ran one of the first volunteer ground search and rescue teams in Manitoba.

He was a member of the Dauphin Legion Pipe Band as a drummer and was a life-long supporter of local pipe bands, highland dancing, and Scottish music. He was dedicated to the community, having heavy involvement in the Safe Grad Movement and helping to fundraise for various charities.

He died at Dauphin on 3 July 2006.