Memorable Manitobans: Stewart Augustus Searle (1897-1977)

S. A. Searle

Grain merchant.

Born at Duluth, Minnesota on 24 August 1897, only son of Augustus L. Searle and Elizabeth Frances Finkler, he was educated at Phillips Academy (Andover, Massachusetts). During the First World War he served in the American Expeditionary Force then took an Arts degree at Yale University, graduating in 1920. The next year, he joined the staff of the Searle Grain Company. He rose to become Chairman of the Board. He served as President of the Winnipeg Grain Exchange (1941-1942). He was also a Director of Monarch Life Assurance Company, Royal Bank of Canada, Canada Cement Company, and the Hudson’s Bay Company. He was active in the Canadian Red Cross Society.

On 6 September 1922, he married Sally E. Appleyard, daughter of Arthur E. Appleyard of Boston, Massachusetts. They had two sons: Stewart Augustus Searle Jr. and Campbell Leach Searle. He was a member of the Manitoba Club, St. Charles Country Club, Minneapolis Club, and Mount Royal Club. He lived at 1001 Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg until retiring to Chester, Nova Scotia.

He died at Halifax, Nova Scotia on 6 April 1977.