Memorable Manitobans: Frederick William Scott (1867-1940)

Frederick William Scott

Furniture merchant.

Click to enlarge

Born in Ontario on 31 August 1876, son of Thomas Scott and Margaret McPherson Kellock, he attended public schools in Winnipeg and Manitoba College. He worked at the post office for two years then began working in the furniture business of D. Scott and Company. In 1885, he took over the company, in partnership with John Leslie, and renamed it Scott and Leslie. In 1895, Leslie withdrew from the company and the firm continued as the Scott Furniture Company.

He had a daughter, Kathleen Scott (1895-1991), by his first wife Annie Hawken (c1866-1895) whom he married at West Superior, Wisconsin in September 1892. He married Emma Maude Murray in 1900. They had a son, Murray Kellock Scott (1909-1984). He was a member of the Carleton Club and the St. Charles Country Club. His Winnipeg residence was designed by architect Hugh Holman.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 1038 Dorchester Avenue, on 19 October 1940 and was buried in the St. James Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Scott Block (272 Main Street, Winnipeg)