Memorable Manitobans: Brian Douglas Schwartz (1948-2008)

Businessman.

Born at Winnipeg on 28 January 1948, his early years were spent on the family farm near Deerhorn. After graduating from Lundar Collegiate, he attended Red River College obtaining a degree in electronics. In 1971 he moved to Miami and opened a television sales and service shop which he operated until 1978. He began driving school bus as a spare in 1973 and full time in 1977 for the Midland School Division.

He was elected village councillor in 1986 and Reeve of the RM of Thompson in 1989 and was serving his fifth term in that office at the time of his death. He was instrumental in the construction and operation of the Miami Golf and Country Club. For many years he coached the Swan River Selects senior women’s fast pitch ball team and led them to provincial titles in 1986 and 1988. He sat on the MSA board as a fast pitch director for six years and he was an executive member of the Pembina Valley ladies softball league for a decade. Brian served 36 years with the Miami Volunteer Fire department, sat on the boards of the Miami Community Hall, Miami Arena, Miami Agricultural Society, Miami Rodeo Committee, Miami Co-Op, Manitoba Harness-racing Association and was a member of the Lion’s Club.

He died at Miami on 17 July 2008.