Memorable Manitobans: Otto Reginald Schultz (1886-1973)

Lawyer.

Born near Belmont on 30 October 1886, son of Frank Albert Schultz and Margaret Maria McPhail (1854-1947), brother of Ivan Schultz and Stuart Duncan Schultz, he was educated at the Baldur Public School, Brandon Baptist College, and the University of Manitoba. He taught at Welsh School (1906) then worked at the Union Bank. After graduation in 1910 he articled in law to Eliphalet Edward Sharpe of Sharpe, Stacpoole and Elliott. He was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1921 and opened a law practice at Pilot Mound. He was solicitor for the Bank of Toronto and a Canada Bonded Attorney. He retired in 1953.

On 28 February 1920, he married Sara Sigvaldson (1888-1984) at Winnipeg and they had one daughter, Margaret Gudny Schultz (1920-?, wife of G. W. Chambers). He was a member of the Canadian Bar Association, Manitoba Bar Association, and Methodist church. His recreations included curling and golf. He served as Mayor of Pilot Mound (1949-1950) and Chairman of the local school board. (His wife also served as Chair of the school board.) In 1963 he was presented with a Golden Boy Award in recognition of meritorious service to Pilot Mound and district.

He died at Pilot Mound on 6 September 1973 and was buried in the Baldur Cemetery.