Memorable Manitobans: Richard Charles Scanes (1881-1848)

Civil servant, veteran.

Born at London, England on 10 September 1881, son of Richard and Maria Scanes, he moved to the Dauphin area with his father in 1903. After service in the First World War with the 27th City of Winnipeg Battalion and working thereafter as commercial traveler, he began a 27-year career as a civil servant with the City of Winnipeg. Scanes started his career in the bicycle department in 1919, becoming its assistant chief licensing inspector in 1920. As a chief license inspector and poundkeeper, positions he took on in 1931, he was responsible, according to his obituary, for the city’s control over “pool rooms, fish and chip stands, undertaking parlors, and hypnotists.” He retired on 15 September 1946.

After the First World War, Scanes continued to play a role in the Canadian Armed Forces as a Reserve Army Major until 1939. He also served as secretary of the United Services Institution of Manitoba, and as a senior councilor of the United Commercial Travelers of America, Manitoba Council. He and his wife Alice shared two daughters, Lenore Scanes (wife of George Taylor) and Doris Scanes (wife of Marshall Crow).

He died at Winnipeg on 24 February 1948 and was buried in a family plot in the Elmwood Cemetery.