Memorable Manitobans: Hugh Hamilton Saunderson (1866-1962)

Hugh Hamilton Saunderson

Lawyer.

Born near Lindsay, Ontario in September 1866, he came to Manitoba and settled at Souris, living there for several years before coming to Winnipeg where he attended Manitoba College (BA) then graduated in Law from the University of Manitoba. For many years he practiced law with Alexander Nugent McPherson, leaving that firm in 1913 to become Secretary and Solicitor of the William Pearson Company. He continued his legal practice until retirement in 1959.

On 25 June 1902, he married Lena Dunham DuVal (1878-1918, daughter of Frederic Beal DuVal) and they had three children: Frederick DuVal Saunderson (1903-?), Hugh Hamilton Saunderson, and Corinne Saunderson (1913-?, wife of W. K. Massey). He was Trustee and Historian of Knox United Church and a member of the Board for Manitoba College, and later the Board of Regents of United College. For many years he was on the Board of the Nurses Residence on Wolseley Avenue, and was a member of the Manitoba Electoral Boundaries Commission (1965). He was a member of the Canadian Club, Manitoba Historical Society, and University of Manitoba Alumni Association.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 583 Stradbrook Avenue, on March 1962 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.