Memorable Manitobans: Michael Graham Saunders (1920-1975)

Medical researcher, physician.

Born at London, England in 1920, he received a BSc degree from Victoria University, Manchester, and worked at an EEG laboratory in Manchester before entering medical school. He immigrated to Winnipeg in 1949, and systematically developed the EEG laboratory at the Winnipeg General Hospital, introducing computer technology into clinical medicine. He was awarded a doctorate in medicine by Manchester in 1963. He served as President of the Citizenship Council of Manitoba, Chairman of the Multicultural Advisory Committee to the Minister of Tourism, Recreation and Cultural Affairs, President of the Manitoba Medico-Legal Society, Rector’s Warden of St. Bedes Anglican Church, and a member of the council of St. John’s College. He died on 3 April 1975, while traveling to Cleveland, Ohio, and was survived by his wife Leonore Marion Saunders and their five children.