Memorable Manitobans: George Fletcher Salton (1858-1943)

George Fletcher Salton

Cleric.

Born at West Hartlepool, England on 9 November 1858, he came to Goderich, Ontario around 1881 where he became a Methodist cleric. His pastoral charges included Goderich, Waterloo, Brussels, Stratford, St. Thomas, Hamilton, and Ottawa before he went to Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan. He came to Winnipeg in 1913 where he was the minister of Fort Rouge Methodist Church until 1917. He did weekly sermons on Winnipeg’s first radio station established by his son in his home at 1164 Grosvenor Avenue. He retired from active ministry around 1921.

On 31 May 1887, he married Annie Madeline Gordon (1854-1943) at Goderich, Ontario. They had two sons, Rev. Harold G. Salton (1889-1970) and Lynn Vincent Salton. While living at Stratford, Ontario, he made the acquaintance of Lord Baden-Powell and acquired an interest in the Boy Scouts movement, later establishing a Scout troop at Moose Jaw, allegedly the first in western Canada. Interested in art, he visited numerous European galleries and delivered lectures and judged art competitions.

He died at Winnipeg on 16 November 1943 and was buried at Hamilton, Ontario. A collection of his magic lantern slides and projector are held at the Manitoba Museum.

Cool Things in the Collection: Reverend Salton’s Magic Lantern by Tim Worth

Extra! Extra! Hear All About It! by Garry Moir