Memorable Manitobans: Mary Corwin Russell (1864-1936)

Community activist.

Born in Quebec on 27 May 1864, she arrived with her parents at Winnipeg in 1882. On 21 February 1887, she married Francis William “Frank” Russell at Winnipeg and they had two children: Leo Russell (1887-?) and Francis Joseph “Frank” Russell (1894-?). They later resided at Suite 1 - 85 Kennedy Street (Rideau Hall).

She dedicated decades to community service and was involved in both church and charitable work, including 25 years with the Children’s Aid Society of Winnipeg where she was First Vice-President for many years, as well as several sub-committee Chairs, Honourary President (c1931-1936), and a long-serving Board Member (1910-1936). She was also President of the Ladies Aid Society, Altar Society, and Christian Mothers’ Confraternity of the Cathedral Parish. Among her institutional involvements were the Home of the Good Shepherd, Providence Shelter, St. Boniface Old Folks Home, and St. Joseph’s Orphanage.

She died at her Winnipeg residence on 21 February 1936 and was buried in the St. Mary’s Cemetery. In 1937, she was posthumously commemorated with a plaque at the St. Joseph’s Orphanage.