Memorable Manitobans: Elizabeth Ann Russell (1889-1980)

Elizabeth Ann Russell

Public health nurse.

Born in Yorkshire, England on 16 January 1889, daughter of Charlotte and James Russell, she was educated at public and private schools. She came to Manitoba in June 1913 and trained at the Winnipeg General Hospital. In February 1917, she was appointed a Public Health Nurse with the Manitoba Provincial Board of Health, based in Dauphin. She was appointed Director of the Public Health Nursing Service in 1919 and held this position until retirement in June 1955.

She was a member of the Manitoba Association of Graduate Nurses, Canadian Association of Trained Nurses, and National Organization for Public Health Nursing. For her work in public health, she received honorary memberships in the Manitoba Association of Registered Nurses, Canadian Nurses Association, Canadian Public Health Association, Nurses Alumni of the Winnipeg General Hospital, and Manitoba Hospital Association. She received a Canadian Centennial Medal (1967).

She died unmarried at the Misericordia Hospital on 10 October 1980 and was buried in the Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens.