Memorable Manitobans: Mark C. Rumball (1857-1926)

Mark C. Rumball

Cleric.

Born near Clinton, Ontario on 16 April 1857, son of Ebenezer Rumball and Martha Cassells, he was educated at Huron County schools, Victoria College, Cobourg (BA), Knox College (Toronto), University of Manitoba (DD), and London Business College. He taught school for two years, graduating later in Arts from Victoria College in 1886. He was engaged in mission work at Proton, and Tilbury Centre, Ontario.

He came to Manitoba in 1889 and in put in charge of Presbyterian churches at High Bluff and Prospect, being ordained on 8 October 1889. In January 1893, he moved to Knox Presbyterian Church in Morden, where he also served as President of the Hospital Board, Secretary of the Agricultural Society, and President of the Morden Horticultural Society. In 1907, he was moderator of the Synod of Manitoba, also being clerk of the Manitoba Synod for several years. Convener of the General Assembly Board to appoint Standing Committees. In 1914, he was given an honorary doctorate by a predecessor college of the University of Winnipeg.

He was married to Emily McCullagh (1866-1925), with whom he had six children: Cleta May Rumball (1890-1981, wife of Melford Seldon Watson), Amy Dena Rumball (1892-1990, wife of William G. Fraser), Eva Wright Rumball (1894-1957, wife of Francis Campbell Bell), Wilfred Gladstone Rumball (1896-1977, husband of Olive Hazel Snelgrove, son-in-law of Alfred Henry Snelgrove), Jean Carol Rumball (1898-1996, wife of Carlton Dyke and Harold Burleigh Smith), and Albert St. Clair Rumball (1902-1950).

He died in the Rural Municipality of Archie on 18 November 1926.