Memorable Manitobans: Louis Philippe Roy (1889-1963)

Louis Philippe Roy

Lawyer, judge.

Born Joseph Louis Philippe Roy at St. Sebastien, Quebec on 13 January 1889, son of Theodore Roy and Louise Longtin, his father died suddenly when he was three weeks old. Soon after, he moved with his family to live with his grandfather's family at St. Jacques Le Mineur in the LaPrairie district of Quebec.

In 1905, he won a scholarship in his final year at “Le Petit Seminar” college of Montreal then lived for two years at Sedley, Saskatchewan with his mother and stepfather Honorius Bechard. He then moved to Winnipeg where he attended St. Boniface College and graduated in law in 1914. He was called to the Manitoba Bar that same year. He articled in law with Dubuc and Towers, becoming a partner in 1918, and remained with Dubuc, Towers and Roy until 1925.

In 1925, on the retirement of his father-in-law Louis Arthur Prud’homme, he was appointed as a Judge of the Central Division in the Eastern Judicial District, serving until January 1950. In 1956, he resumed the practice of law with his son Jacques Roy for a few years. He was Chair of the St. Boniface Police Commission until his final retirement.

On 22 May 1918, he married Appoline “Pauline” Prud’homme (1888-1972, daughter of Louis Arthur Prud’Homme) and they had five children: Paul Arthur Roy (1919-1999), Laurent Philippe Roy (1920-1930), Louise Roy, Jacques Roy (1925-2002), and Jean Philippe Roy (1928-1928). He was a member of the Knights of Columbus, Windsor Golf Club, and Roman Catholic church. His recreations included golf, tennis, and gardening. In 1925, his family lived at 287 Rue St. Jean Baptiste in St. Boniface. Sometime in the mid- to late-1930s, the family moved to 445 Rue St. Jean Baptiste.

He was a founder of L’Association d’Education des Canadien Francais du Manitoba and was its President (1948-1952). He was one of the organizers, in 1947, of radio station CKSB and he was one of the founders of the Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra. Active in the Liberal Party Association of Manitoba, he was a candidate for the La Verendrye constituency in the 1922 general election.

He died suddenly, at Winnipeg, on 16 March 1963 and was buried in the St. Boniface Cathedral Cemetery.