Memorable Manitobans: William Keith “Bill” Roth (1940-2023)

Educator, farmer, municipal official.

Born at Carman on 24 May 1940, one of three children of Lloyd Roy Roth (1905-1993) and Maybelle Theresa Heiman (1910-1991), he was raised on a farm near Graysville. After graduating from high school, he attended the Manitoba Teachers' College and later received a BA degree from the University of Manitoba.

He taught school for 15 years, including at Pine Falls School (1968-1970), while remaining keenly interested in farming. In 1965, he bought land near Carman and gradually acquired more land in the Graysville, Roseisle, and Homewood areas, some of which he sold to the University of Manitoba for use as its Ian Morrison Research Farm. He was a member of the Keystone Agricultural Producers and served as Second Vice-President of the Western Canada Flax Growers Association for two years.

He was Reeve of the Rural Municipality of Dufferin (1983-2001), during which time he initiated the Pembina Valley Water Task Force. He was a director of the Union of Manitoba Municipalities and sat on the Municipal Assessment Review Committee, Education Financing Review Committee, Social Assistance Review Committee, Contaminated Sites Environmental Committee, and Agricultural Advisory Council. He was a Liberal candidate for the Morris constituency in the 1990 provincial general election.

He died at Carman on 13 December 2023 and was buried in the Greenwood Cemetery.