Memorable Manitobans: Edwin William Rose (1877-1937)

Physician.

Born at Kingston, Ontario on 13 November 1877, youngest child of Edwin Rose (1837-1914) and Esther Toland (?-?), the family moved to Manitoba in 1884 where his father served as postmaster of Gladstone. He was educated in the public schools of Winnipeg, later attending St. John’s College from which he graduated in 1897. He then entered the medical department of the University of Manitoba, receiving a medical degree in 1900.

He spent a year working in the St. Boniface Hospital then returned to Gladstone where he established a general medical practice. He was Mayor of Gladstone (1911-1915) and a member of the Gladstone School Board (20 years), and served as Secretary-Treasurer of the Gladstone Hospital Board.

On 12 April 1910, he married Jean Elizabeth Corlett (1876-1951) in the RM of Lansdowne. They had three children: Margaret Elizabeth Rose (1912-1998, wife of Leon E. Hubble), Dorothy Eleanor Rose (1914-1999, wife of Gordon A. Sutherland), and John Edwin “Jack” Rose (1916-1994). He was a member of the Independent Order of Odd Fellows and Canadian Order of Foresters.

He died at Gladstone on 23 February 1937 and was buried in the Gladstone Cemetery.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Rose House (81 Cameron Street, Gladstone, Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone)