Memorable Manitobans: Michael J. Rodney (1864-?)

Business manager.

Born in Wisconsin in 1864, son of Matthew Rodney and Mary Leigh, at the age of 20 he became employed with the agricultural implements business of Barnwell, Cobb & Stewart, in Iowa. In 1890 he became a travelling salesman for the McCormick Harvester Company. Eight years later he was appointed the company’s manager at Marshalltown, Iowa, being transferred a year later to Fort Dodge, Iowa. In 1902, the company merged with several others to form the International Harvester Company and, four years later, he was promoted to the position of Manager of the Winnipeg branch of the International Harvester Company of Canada. His territory comprised all of Manitoba and the portion of Ontario west of Fort William.

In 1887 he married Minnie J. Ryan at Sumner, Iowa. They had four children: William C. Rodney, Leigh M. Rodney, Paul J. Rodney, and Frances M. Rodney. The family lived at 116 Sherbrook Street. He was a member of the Adanac Club.