Memorable Manitobans: Leslie Victor Robson (1893-1977)

Leslie Victor Robson

Cattle breeder.

Born at Deleau on 17 May 1893, son of William Robson and Annie Gertrude Shanks (1869-1964), he was educated at Deleau School, Hartney School, and graduated from the Manitoba Agricultural College in 1915. He was active in the cooperative movement, participating in the Hartney Cooperatives Elevator Association, Hartney Consumer Association, Manitoba Poultry and Dairy Association, Manitoba Cooperative Livestock Producers, Deleau and Hartney Credit Union, and Cooperative Credit Society of Manitoba. He specialized in purebred polled Herefords and served as President of the Hartney Agricultural Society, Manitoba Hereford Association, and Canadian Hereford Association (1947-1948). He was a CCF candidate for the Souris constituency in the 1945 provincial general election and a New Democratic candidate for the Brandon-Souris constituency in the 1962 federal general election. He died accidentally near his home at Deleau on 6 August 1977 and was buried in the Hartney Cemetery. He was inducted into the Manitoba Agricultural Hall of Fame.