Memorable Manitobans: William Richardson (1859-1933)

Real estate broker.

Born at Portsmouth, England on 20 November 1859, son of William and Jane Richardson, the family emigrated to Canada in 1866. He was educated at the Grammar School of Kingston, Ontario and the Commercial College at Belleville, Ontario.

He came to Manitoba in 1878 and settled at Portage la Prairie. In the fall of 1881, he entered the real estate business. He was also President of Western Radiators Limited and President of the Portage Garage Company. In 1911, he was a partner in the firm of Richardson & Ferris at Portage la Prairie. He lost much of his fortune during the stock market crash of 1929.

In 1880, he married Sarah G. Parker (1862-1962) of Treherne. They had five sons: William Richardson (1883-?), Herbert Richardson (?-?), Stanley Richardson (?-?), John Richardson (?-?), and Frank Richardson (?-?). He was a member of the Portage Country Club and the COF. He was a director of the Portage Hospital Board, Conservative party, and Anglican church.

He died at Portage la Prairie on 18 December 1933 and was buried in the St. Mary la Prairie Anglican Cemetery.