Memorable Manitobans: John Burdette Richardson (1900-1954)

Businessman.

Born at Kingston, Ontario in 1900, son of Senator Henry W. Richardson and Alice Richardson, he was educated at Kingston and Toronto, graduating from the Royal Military College. He was Vice-President of James Richardson and Sons, Vice-President of Pioneer Grain, Vice-President of the Eastern Terminal Elevator Company, President of the Frontenac Floor and Wall Tile Company, and President of the Commercial Insurance Agency Limited. He was a director of the Grain Insurance and Guarantee Company and Winnipeg Grain and Produce Clearing Association and Board Chairman of the Winnipeg Heating Company.

In 1929, he married Dorothy Bell (1900-1987, daughter of Gordon Bell) and they had three sons and a daughter. He wa a member of St. Luke's Anglican Church, Manitoba Club, St. Charles Country Club, Motor Country Club, Winnipeg Winter Club, University Club (Montreal), and Cataraqui Club (Kingston). He was Board Chairman of the Canadian Forestry Association (1952).

He died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 28 March 1954 and was buried in Kingston.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Crowe House (89 East Gate, Winnipeg)