Memorable Manitobans: Fred Clarke Wallace Rice (1896-1973)

Community activist.

Born at Toronto, Ontario on 2 May 1896, son of Arthur Morton Rice (1855-1940) and Hughina Adele Rice (1855-1925), he came to Winnipeg in 1902 where he was a member of the first Boy Scout troop in the city. In June 1915, he enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force and served with the 61st Battalion and 27th City of Winnipeg Battalion. While serving with the 61st Battalion, he won the provincial swimming championship. Returning to Winnipeg after his military discharge in 1919, he married Anna Elisabeth May Cross (?-?) on 12 July 1920 and they had three children. He was a President of the Winnipeg Horticultural Society (1958), life member of the Manitoba Horticultural Association, life member of the International Peace Garden, charter member of the Canukeena Club of Winnipeg, President of the Sir John Franklin Community Club, and a member of St. Andrews United Church and the Royal Canadian Legion. Prior to his retirement in 1955, he was Assistant District Superintendent of the Veterans Lands Act. He died at his Winnipeg home, 185 Ash Street, on 19 November 1973. He is commemorated by a plaque inside the Errick F. Willis Pavilion at the International Peace Garden.