Memorable Manitobans: William Rhind (1839-1927)

William Rhind

Banker, farmer.

Born near Elgin, Scotland on 29 April 1839, where he trained in the North of Scotland Bank, he emigrated to Canada in 1856 at the age of 17 and joined the Bank of Montreal. He was first posted to Cobourg, Upper Canada (now Ontario), where he joined the militia, became a captain, and took part in the “Trent Affair.” He subsequently worked with the bank at Montreal. In 1878, he bought a 400-acre farm called “The Mound” on the banks of the Whitemud River at Westbourne, where he moved his family. There he was active in civic affairs for decades as first auditor of the Municipality of Westbourne, Secretary-Treasurer of the Westbourne School District, and the Police Magistrate for Westbourne. In 1861, he married Susan Green of Cobourg and they had nine children who survived infanthood: Frederick Rhind, William Rhind, Alice Rhind, Margaret Rhind, Albert Rhind, Arthur Rhind, Ethel Rhind, Rupert Rhind, and Elsie Rhind. He died at Westbourne on 20 January 1927 and was buried in the Westbourne Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Westbourne Mound (Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone)