Memorable Manitobans: S. W. Pugh (?-?)

Military officer.

He served with distinction in the British Army throughout the First World War, received the Order of the Black Star, with officer’s cross, from the President of France. It was the only decoration of its kind received by a Canadian officer during that war. Prior to the war Major Pugh was employed in the financial business in Winnipeg. In 1914 he happened to be in England when hostilities broke out, and joined his old unit the 28th Welsh Infantry at Cardiff. He was the first officer in that unit to be in service in 1915. He started as adjutant and was promoted in turn to first Lieutenant, captain, senior major and during the final critical stages was second in command, where he served with much distinction. His military training was in 1908, with 90th Winnipeg Rifles. He was connected with the Monarch Life Association Company for some time.