Memorable Manitobans: Samuel Willis Prowse (1869-1931)

Samuel Willis Prowse

Physician, administrator.

Born at Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island on 25 August 1869, son of Senator Samuel Prowse and Louisa Prowse, he was educated at the University of Edinburgh. He commenced a career as a general practitioner at Colima-burgh, Fifeshire, Scotland in 1894 and came to Winnipeg in 1898.

He served as President of the Winnipeg Medico-Chirurgical Society in 1910. In 1916, during the First World War, he took a mobile field hospital to France, and while there in 1917 he was elected Dean of the Manitoba Medical College. He served in that position until his death.

In 1894, he married Katherine M. G. Smith (1867-1921) with whom he had a daughter, Frances Evelyn Prowse (1895-?, wife of Russell McDermid Gordon). He was a member of the Scientific Club of Winnipeg and the St. Charles Country Club.

He died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 1 August 1931 and was buried in the St. John's Cathedral Cemetery.