Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Hiram Preston (1855-1925)

Thomas Hiram Preston

Journalist.

Born at Mount Vernon, Indiana on 22 October 1855, son of Rev. James Preston of Toronto, he was educated in Ontario public and grammar schools. In 1869, he began a journalistic career as a printer’s apprentice at the Woodstock Sentinel, later working with his uncle, William Buckingham, at the Stratford Beacon. In 1871, he went to Toronto and worked on the Globe until a strike later that year, when he moved to the United States and worked as a reporter at Springfield, Massachusetts. He returned in Canada in 1874, and joined the editorial staff of the Ottawa Free Press, leaving in 1881 to published the Telescope at Walkerton, Ontario. He sold out after a few months to take the position of night editor of the Toronto Globe.

In August 1882, he came to Winnipeg to become Manager of the Sun newspaper, which had been purchased by a new management. He remained there until its amalgamation with The Manitoban in July 1885, when he became Managing Editor of the new merged newspaper. In 1886, he joined others in establishing the Manitoba Daily Sun, of which he was Managing Editor. He held the position until 1890. In 1887, he was elected the first President of the Winnipeg Press Club. He was also a director of the Manitoba Coal Company.

In 1890, he became the proprietor and editor of The Brantford Expositor where he remained until his death on 7 November 1925.