Memorable Manitobans: Alice Shewman Poyser (1933-2016)

Alice Shewman Poyser

Journalist.

Born at Morris on 26 January 1933, daughter of Violet May Mitchell (1899-1970) and Harold Proctor “Harry” Shewman, she graduated from the Morris Collegiate then attended the University of Manitoba. She chaired the Young Conservatives of Manitoba and represented the province at the 1954 national convention. She worked as a public relations officer for the Manitoba Federation of Agriculture, then executive secretary of the Welfare Planning Council, then a fundraiser for the Volunteer Bureau.

In 1956, she married Edward A. “Ted” Poyser and they had two children. Between 1961 and 1975, she worked as a freelance journalist, publishing articles, theatre reviews, and book reviews for the Winnipeg Free Press, Chatelaine, Maclean's, and Star Weekly. She also worked as a researcher, story editor, writer, and interviewer for CBC Television, including the programs “Another Dimension” and “Take 30.” She hosted a daily open line show on CBC Radio for three years and hosted its “Cross County Check-up” for three summers. She spent her final working years teaching journalism at Red River College until retirement in 1986. She was a member of The Nor'Westers (1988).

She served as President of the Manitoba Motor League (1982-1985), a director for the Canadian Automobile Association for 25 years, a director of ACTRA for 18 years, and a board member of the Manitoba Environmental Advisory Council, Tire Stewardship Council, Manitoba Arts Coalition, and Laurel Centre.

She died on 7 May 2016.