Memorable Manitobans: Florence Lillian Pierce (1905-2007)

Educator, municipal official.

Born at Oak River on 16 March 1905, eldest daughter of George Pierce and Jennie Boldwin, she moved with her family to Oxbow, Saskatchewan in 1918 where she was educated. After receiving a teaching certificate, she taught for five years in rural schools in Saskatchewan before moving to Melville in 1930 where she spent 13 years. During the Second World War, she held an administrative position with the Naval Division of the Department of National Defence in Ottawa.

After the war, she came to Winnipeg where she taught for many years, including at Lord Selkirk School (1944-1953), Elmwood High School (1961-1962), and Grant Park High School (?-1970). Active in local politics, in 1958 she was elected to the St. Vital municipal council where she served as Deputy Mayor for 12 years. She later represented St. Vital on the Winnipeg city council for two terms, retiring in 1977 after 18 years of public service. In recognition of her community, she received the Canadian Centennial Medal (1967) and Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal (1977).

She lived in retirement at East St. Paul, where she died on 5 March 2007 and was buried at Oxbow, Saskatchewan. In 2016, she was commemorated by the naming of Florence Pierce Park in Winnipeg.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Harry Paul Park / Florence Pierce Park (St. Mary’s Road, Winnipeg)