Memorable Manitobans: John Edwin Paul (1874-1960)

Merchant.

Born near Listowel, Ontario in 1874, son of John McFarlane and Margaret Paul, he was educated at the public schools of Listowel. He worked as a general store clerk at Listowel and Stratford (1890-1896) before coming to Virden in the latter year. He initially worked as a clerk then moved later that year to Griswold where he worked for Clarence E. Pineo (?-?). In 1898, he partnered with Alexander Speers (?-?) in buying out Pineo to form the firm of Speers & Paul.

In 1903, the partners moved their stock to Saskatoon, North West Territories [now Saskatchewan], locating at the corner of First Avenue and Twenty-First Street, then in 1908 moved into a building at 201 Twenty-Second Street West.

On 15 March 1899, he married Anne Jane Speers (1874-1945) at Grciswold and they had four children: Alexander Hicks Paul (1899-1942), John Edwin Paul (1902-1983), Lois Olivea Paul (1904-1995, wife of ? Walker), and Clara Bertha Paul (1909-1994, wife of ? Germaine). He was a member of the Saskatoon Public School and High School Boards (1904-?, Chairman, 1906; when the two boards separated in 1908, he continued as chairman of Public School Board). He was a member of the COF and Methodist church, and his recreations included curling, football, and baseball.

He died at Saskatoon, Saskatchewan in August 1960 and was buried in the Woodlawn Cemetery.