Memorable Manitobans: Henry Southwood “Harry” Paul (1890-1969)

Municipal official.

Born at Somerset, England, he came to Canada in 1910 and resided at St. Vital for the rest of his life. He worked for the Winnipeg Electric Company and later the Greater Winnipeg Transit Authority for forty years, retiring in 1957.

Active in municipal politics, he was first elected to the St. Vital council in 1944, serving for eight years, then was elected Mayor of St. Vital, stepping down in 1959. At the time of his death, he was Chairman of the St. Vital Parks Board. He was a President of the St. Vital Agricultural Society, a life member of the Manitoba Horticultural Association, a life member (and President) of the Manitoba Good Roads Association, a member of the Sons of England and the Regents Park United Church, a member of the board for the Manitoba Cancer Society, and a member of the Metropolitan Town Planning Organization and the Emergency Measures Organization.

He and wife Ethel May Fevin (1891-1968) had five children: Elsie Paul (1912-1942), William Charles Paul (1913-1975), John “Jack” Paul (1917-2008), Amy Paul (1919-1983, wife of Adolph Werner), and Edna Paul (b ?, wife of Norman William Burr).

He died at Winnipeg on 4 March 1969 and was buried in the St. Vital Cemetery. He was commemorated by H. S. Paul School and Harry Paul Park in Winnipeg.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: H. S. Paul School (160 Southglen Boulevard, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Harry Paul Park / Florence Pierce Park (St. Mary’s Road, Winnipeg)