Memorable Manitobans: William Smith Patterson (1904-1967)

Educator, school inspector.

Born at Kilwinning, Scotland in 1904, he came to Canada in 1906 and resided at Raymore, Saskatchewan in his youth. By 1922, he resided at Langruth and attended the Dauphin Normal School (1922). He received BA and BEd degrees then taught school in the Carman district for 25 years, including as a teacher (1928-1937, 1938-1941) and Principal (1938-1941) of Carman School when, during the Second World War, he enlisted in the Armed Forces. He served as an Air Gunner with the Royal Canadian Air Force, attaining the rank of Flying Lieutenant and receiving the Distinguished Flying Cross from King George VI.

On his return from overseas, he taught at the Vocational Training Centre and attended the University of Toronto, completing a one-year course (1949-1950) co-sponsored by the Canadian Mental Health Association. He became a School Inspector in the Eriksdale district, serving there for three years and was succeeded by William Friesen. As of 1950, he was a School Inspector at Selkirk. He was an active member of Selkirk United Church, serving on its Stewards Board and as Sunday School Superintendent. He was a President of the Selkirk Rotary Club.

He died at Selkirk on 22 May 1967 and was buried in the Little Britain Cemetery. He is commemorated by William S. Patterson School at Clandeboye.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Clandeboye School No. 47 / William S. Patterson School (Clandeboye, RM of St. Andrews)