Memorable Manitobans: Byron William Parker (1882-1975)

Byron William Parker

Engineer.

Born at Lachine, Quebec in November 1882, he attended the Montreal High School and McGill University. He worked as an engineer with the Dominion Bridge Company at Montreal from 1898 to 1916 then transferred to Winnipeg as its chief engineer, serving from 1916 to 1922. During the First World War, he served in the reserves and was an instructor. In 1923, he started the Northern Engineering and Development Company, later known as the Northern Public Service Corporation, and the Winnipeg Central Heating Company, serving as President of both companies at the time of his retirement in 1948. On 4 June 1912, he married Eleanor Agnes Reynolds (1885-1972) at Brockville, Ontario and they subsequently had six children. He was a member of the Association of Professional Engineers of Canada, Winnipeg Winter Club, Minaki Yacht Club (Commodore), Rotary Club of Winnipeg, Charleswood Riding Club, and St. Stephen’s Broadway United Church. A keen sportsman, he and Isaac Pitblado shared a shooting lodge at Delta Marsh, and he had a summer cottage at Minaki, Ontario. He died at his Winnipeg home, 349 Brock Street, on 19 February 1975 and was buried in the Garry Memorial Park.