Memorable Manitobans: Haakon Magnus Leonard Overgaard (c1885-1974)

Haakon Magnus Leonard Overgaard

Building contractor.

Born at Bjarkoy, Norway around 1885, he came to Canada in 1910 and established the Overgaard Construction Company, specializing in the building of grain elevators, elevator annexes, and flour mills. He designed and built the first sunflower seed processing mill at Altona.

He and wife Johanne Karoline Overgaard (c1886-1966) had four sons and a daughter. He was a member of Our Saviour’s Lutheran Church, which he helped to build, Empire Club of Canada, and League of Norsemen in Canada (President, 1939).

He died at his Winnipeg home, 524 Sprague Street, on 30 January 1974 and was buried in the Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens.

Some of his construction works in Manitoba included:

Building