Memorable Manitobans: Gísli Ólafsson [Olafson] (1855-1909)

Gísli Ólafsson

Produce merchant.

Born at Thingeyjarsysla, Iceland on 1 June 1855, son of Ólafur Ólafsson and Rannveig Sveinbjarnardóttir, he attended the Modruvellir School in northern Iceland and studied agricultural techniques in Scotland, acting as an advisor to Icelandic farmers prior to his emigration to Canada in 1886. After working on farms in Manitoba and Dakota Territory for three years, he moved to Winnipeg in September 1889 and started a flour, feed, grain, and produce business, eventually employing 18 people and occupying the three-storey Olafson Building at the corner of King and James streets. In 1890, he married Elín Sigrídur Jonsdottir (1857-1934) of Iceland and they had a daughter, Alpha Ólafsson (1895-1970, wife of Dr. Herbert John Scott). He was a member of the Winnipeg Board of Trade, Winnipeg Grain and Produce Exchange, and Independent Order of Foresters. He died at Winnipeg on 8 August 1909 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Olafsson House (539 William Avenue, Winnipeg)