Memorable Manitobans: William Vincent Oglesby (1884-1965)

Grocer, municipal official.

Born at Sheffield, England on 15 September 1884, he came to Canada in 1908 and operated a butchery and grocery business at Brandon for 30 years. He and wife, Ethel Denton Oglesby (c1884-1973) had two sons: Phillip William Oglesby (1912-?) and Roy Barnes Oglesby (1914-?). He served as a Brandon city alderman from 1924 to the 1930s, was on the Board of Governors of the Brandon Fair, and was first President of the Brandon Flying Club. In the 1930s, he was a charter member of the Riding Mountain Association that resulted in the establishment of Riding Mountain National Park. He was an active member of St. Mary’s Anglican Church. In 1938, he moved to Toronto, Ontario where he was the Supreme Secretary of the Sons of England until retirement at the age of 75 years. He also served as the first area commissioner in North America for the Boy Scouts Association. An avid member of the Kiwanis Club, he worked to encourage music in young people through involvement with the annual Kiwanis Music Festival in Toronto. He died at Toronto, Ontario on 12 September 1965 and is buried in the Mount Pleasant Cemetery.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Riding Mountain Visitor Centre (Wasagaming, Riding Mountain National Park)