Memorable Manitobans: Frank Alfonso Ney (1891-1962)

Insurance broker.

Born at Rye, Sussex, England on 25 January 1891, son of Mr. and Mrs. Edward F. Ney, brother of Frederick James Ney, he was educated in England and The Levant. He was a staff member of the English College at Cyprus and Carlisle Preparatory School in England before coming to Canada.

He arrived in Winnipeg in November 1911 and worked for George Robson Coldwell as General Secretary of the Overseas Education League founded by his brother. During the First World War, he served overseas with the CMR (1915-1917) and Canadian Machine Gun Corps, being promoted to Major in April 1917. He received the Military Cross and was mentioned in despatches.

On returning to Winnipeg in 1919, he joined the London and Lancashire Insurance Company. In January 1923, he was made Western General Manager of the Parish and British General Insurance Group of Companies, resigning in August 1929 to establish his own general insurance brokerage firm of Frank A. Ney and Company.

He married Ethel Vizard (1892-1961) and they had two sons: Frank James William Ney (1918-1992) and William Beresford Ney (1921-2001). He was a member of the Winnipeg Board of Trade, Winnipeg Badminton Club, and Empire Club.

He died at Nanaimo, British Columbia on 21 December 1962 and was buried in the Cedar Valley Memorial Gardens.