Memorable Manitobans: Alison Houston Lockerbie Newton (1890-1967)

Painter.

Born at Edinburgh, Scotland in 1890, daughter of John P. Lockerbie, she was educated at Trinity Academy and the Art School of Edinburgh. She came to Winnipeg in 1910 where she enrolled at the School of Art from 1916-1917, and again from 1923-1925. She was hired by Eaton’s and Brigden’s in 1910 as an illustrator for advertising and catalogues in the fashion department. On 18 July 1916, she married Stanley Newton (?-?) in the RM of Assiniboia. An active painter, she got private lessons from Walter J. Phillips, though her landscapes are considered to be more expressionist than his. In 1929, she won a gold metal for the best landscape painting of Manitoba awarded by the Eaton’s company at a Winnipeg Sketch Club exhibition. She exhibited widely, both locally and across Canada. In 1932, her painting “Grading Onions” was shown at the National Gallery of Canada. She frequently painted East Kildonan and Lake of the Woods, and had a passion for painting unique buildings, including St. Luke’s Church. She was also known for her depictions of immigrants from various cultures who came to Canada. Newton was President of the Manitoba Society of Artists (1943-1945), an honorary President of the Canadian Federation of Artists (1946), and a delegate for the Canadian Arts Council. She moved to Toronto, Ontario in 1952 and died there on 3 January 1967. She was buried in the Old Kildonan Cemetery.