Memorable Manitobans: Henry William Newlands (1862-1954)

Lawyer, judge.

Born at Dartmouth, Nova Scotia on 19 March 1862, son of James and Henrietta Newlands, he was educated in the public schools of Halifax. Called to Nova Scotia Bar, he studied with the law firm of Thompson, Graham & Tupper.

He came to Winnipeg in 1883 and practiced law with the firm of McDonald, Tupper, McCarther & Dexter. In 1897, he was appointed to the Land Titles Office at Regina, North West Territories [now Saskatchewan] and, in 1901, was made a legal advisor to the Yukon Council. He served as a Judge of Supreme Court of the North West Territories (1904-1907) and became a Judge of the Supreme Court of Saskatchewan in 1907, and still later to the Court of Appeals. He served two terms as Lieutenant Governor of Saskatchewan (1921-1931).

He married Mary Paterson Stewart (?-1904, daughter of Robert Stewart, writer to the Signet, Edinburgh and Montreal) with whom he had two daughters: Edina Stewart Newlands (1892-1997), the first woman in Regina to obtain a private pilot's license, in 1929; and Gwendolyn Louise Newlands (1889-1965, wife of ? Blain). He was a member of the Assiniboia Club (Regina), Liberal party, and Presbyterian church. His recreations were golf and curling. In 1936, he moved to a farm near Eagle, Ontario, about 30 miles west of St. Thomas, where he lived with his elder daughter.

He died at St. Thomas, Ontario on 6 August 1954.