Memorable Manitobans: Cecil Ruddock “CR” Neely (1892-1974)

Cecil Ruddock Neely

Banker, muncipal official.

Born at Prince Albert, Saskatchewan on 8 May 1892, son of Clara Margret Neely, as a young man he joined the Canadian Bank of Commerce and served at branches in Saskatchewan, Calgary, and Winnipeg. During the First World War, he served as a Private with the Fort Garry Depot Squadron. He took ill with Spanish influenza, recovered, but was rendered medically unfit for further service. He was discharged in Canada, never having made it overseas.

Returning to Manitoba, he was appointed manager of the bank at The Pas and served until 1928 when he resigned to become the business manager for Carlton Sherritt, discoverer of the Sherridon property of the Sherritt-Gordon Mines. He was the Mayor of The Pas (1933-1937) and Manager of Sherridon, in the latter case planning and organizing the new town and serving as liaison between the company, town, and provincial government. The town was modernized with water and many homes were built.

The Second World War closed the mine at Sherridon and the higher grade ore was depleted. In the meantime, a nickle ore property at Lynn Lake had been discovered and Sherritt Gordon company decided to develop there. Wartime lumber shortages meant there was no means to build at the new site, so it was decided to move the Sherridon buildings 200 miles to the new mine, taking advantage of winter ice and frozen ground to transport the heavy loads. He served as Administrator of Lynn Lake (1960-1961).

On 12 May 1925, he married Roxie Belle Moors (1896-1988) of Sanford. They had no children. For his work on behalf of northern communities, he received the Manitoba Centennial Medal from the Manitoba Historical Society.

He retired in 1964 and moved to Winnipeg where he died on 10 January 1974 and was buried in the Sanford Cemetery.