Memorable Manitobans: William Scott Neal (1914-1993)

Municipal official, community activist.

Born at Winnipeg in 1914, the son of William Merton Neal and Frances Jean Scott (1887-1988), he obtained both law and arts degrees from the University of Manitoba. He worked as Corporate Counsel for the McCabe Grain Company and later Corporate Secretary of the Cargill Grain Company, from which he retired in 1980, continuing business pursuits as President of Tryton Investments and Manager of the Traders Building until ill health forced his full retirement in 1982.

On 20 September 1939, he married Margaret Louise “Marnie” Austin (1915-1997, daughter of Carl E. Austin) and they had four children. He served as Mayor of Fort Garry (1954-1955), First Vice President (1957) and later President of the Winnipeg Chamber of Commerce (1958-1959), Manitoba Forestry Association, and Boy Scouts of Manitoba, founding member and Chairman of the Manitoba Museum of Man and Nature, Misericordia Hospital Board Chairman, Advisor to the Canadian Council on Rural Development, Director of the Zoological Society, the Canadian National Institute for the Blind, honourary life-member of the Fish and Game Association, and long-time member of the Fort Garry United Church. An avid conservationist and naturalist, he helped establish a waterfowl sanctuary on the Winnipeg River at Lac du Bonnet.

In retirement he moved to Lac du Bonnet where, following a lengthy illness, he died on 19 May 1993.