Memorable Manitobans: William James Munn (1886-1936)

Postmaster.

Born at Nesbitt on 4 May 1886, son of William Munn and Matilda Sloan who came to Manitoba from Orillia, Ontario in 1881 and settled on a farm, he was educated in country schools and Brandon College. In 1903, he began working at the Brandon post office and worked his way up to Chief Clerk. During the First World War, in December 1915 he enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force as a member of the 107th Battalion under Colonel Glen Campbell. He went overseas in spring 1916, arriving in France in October 1916. He served at Vimy Ridge, Arleux, Fresnoy, and Hill 70 where he was gassed. Invalided to England, he later returned to France and was attached to the 10th Battalion and served at Arras, Amiens, Cambrai, Canal du Nord, Valenciennes, and Mons. He returned to Canada in May 1919 and resumed his position at the post office. On the retirement of T. M. Percival, he was appointed Postmaster in February 1925, serving until his death. In 1924, he married Aileen O’Donovan of Minnedosa. He was a member of the Presbyterian church. He died at Brandon on 28 June 1936.