Memorable Manitobans: Robert Melville “Bob” Mummery (1947-2019)

Robert Melville Mummery

Photographer, publisher, writer, community activist.

Born at Brandon on 4 May 1947, he was adopted by Melville Russell Huntley “Mel” Mummery (1918-2004) and Ivy Hazel Ross (1922-2017) of Minnedosa where he spent his first 18 years, leaving school in 1965. After working briefly for Manitoba Hydro, he moved to Vancouver Island where he worked in a pulp mill. He eventually returned to Minnedosa to finish high school.

In 1968, he moved to Los Angeles, California where he attended Bryans College of Court Reporting, returning to Minnedosa to marry Joyce Paler on 22 July 1969. After finishing his college program, he worked as a court reporter in British Columbia (1970-1975) and Alberta (1975-1978). He quit his job in 1978 to work as a photographer, spending nine years as official photographer for the Edmonton Oilers. He received four Stanley Cup rings with the team and published two books on hockey: The Amazing Oilers (1982) and Fuhr on Goaltending (1988). He also wrote books on Wayne Gretzky, The Snowbirds, and Calgary Flames.

After receiving offers to work for the Los Angeles Kings and Calgary Flames, he chose instead to return home to Minnedosa and purchase the Minnedosa Tribune. He published the newspaper for the next 17 years while publishing three books on Minnedosa history: Tanner’s Crossing - The Early History of Minnedosa (1998), Hold Back the Dam (1998), and Trails to Rails: The History of Railroading in Minnedosa (2006). He was also involved actively in numerous community projects and also served as President of the Manitoba Community Newspapers Association and the Canadian Community Newspapers Association. He was the first President of the Minnedosa Heritage Foundation and led in establishing the Heritage Village, Bison herd, and historic walking tour. In retirement he lived in Arizona and Vancouver Island, where he developed talents as an artist.

He died at Victoria, British Columbia on 4 June 2019.