Memorable Manitobans: Joseph Henry Mullaly (1866-1929)

Osteopathic physician, skater.

Born at Chicago, Illinois on 23 April 1866, son of Thomas Mullaly and Katherine Murrey, he was educated in St. Paul Public School and the University of Chicago. In 1899, he began working in the Thomas Mullaly & Sons Iron Works at St. Paul, Minnesota and later engaged in newspaper work. He completed the study of Osteopathy in 1900 and came to Winnipeg in 1904, where he worked as a stereotyper for two years before establishing an osteopathic practice. He was also President of the Comet Electrotype Company.

On 1 December 1906, he married Margaret Campbell (1869-1940) at Winnipeg. They had no children. He invented many useful articles and his recreations included fishing and shooting. An avid ice skater, he gave skating demonstrations at winter carnivals and won the 1900 heavyweight championship in fancy skating at Chicago. He was an honorary life member of the Winnipeg Skating Club.

He died at his Winnipeg residence, Suite 21 Steele Block, on 23 January 1929 and was buried in the St. Mary's Catholic Cemetery.