Memorable Manitobans: Walter Alan Mozley (1904-1971)

Walter Alan Mozley

Zoologist.

Born at Chingford, Essex, England on 20 June 1904, he studied Zoology at the University of Manitoba, a classmate of Ralph D. Bird with whom he remained a lifelong friend, and he graduated with a BSc degree. In 1927, he and Alexander Bajkov published research on the aquatic life in Brereton Lake in southeastern Manitoba. He held a position at the Smithsonian Museum from 1931 to 1934 then he returned to England to join the Zoology Department at the University of Edinburgh where he obtained two doctoral degrees (DSc and PhD). He was known for his knowledge of freshwater snails, water insects, and molluscs. Elected a Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh in 1935, he held professorships in Bagdhad, Iraq after the Second World War, Johns Hopkins University, and Schenectady College, New York. His major publications included New Fresh Water Mollusks from Northern Asia (1934), The Statistical Analysis of the Distribution of Pond Molluscs in Western Canada (1936), Freshwater Mollusca of Tanganyika Territory and Zanzibar (1940), Molluscicides (1952), and Introduction to Molluscan Ecology (1954). He died at Lynden, Washington on 16 August 1971.